fbpx
  • 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Greenlight Energy Solutions, ABN 44169862293, CEC Licence No: A1331112, NSW Licence No: 285255C will collect, maintain, handle and use the personal information provided by the customers in accordance with the National Privacy Principles under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and the Spam Act 2003(Cth)

1. Collecting personal information:
  • Greenlight Energy Solutions may collect personal information in multiple ways, including, but not limited to, when you visit our website, register on the website, place an order, subscribe to the newsletter, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our website.
  • The website is designed in a way that it may ask your name, email address and phone number. It is at the discretion of the individual or the company viewing the page to provide the details. The personal information is collected only on voluntary submission of information to us through our website. The viewers of the page can always refuse to supply personal information.
  • Greenlight Energy Solutions website may use “cookies” to enhance the experience. The user of the page can choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert, when cookies are being sent. Disabling the cookies may cause some parts of our website to function inefficiently.
  • Greenlight Energy Solutions will mainly ask the personal information of Customers to complete its obligations for the accurate completion of documentation for the installation, network connection to the electricity grid and in regard to claiming STC’s.
2. Using personal information
  • Greenlight Energy Solutions may use the personal information provided by the customers to improve the customer service and personalize the experience of the customers to understand their needs and improve the service.
  • The information may also be used to improve our content in the website such as the feedback provided by the customers. It can also be used to improve our products and service effectively.
  • The information may be used to run a promotion, contest, survey or other features of the website. Greenlight Energy Solutions may send some information which the customer has agreed to receive about the topics of their interest as well as emails/newsletters to update the pertaining order and maintenance reminders.
  • The customer will have the choice to opt out of such emails by unsubscribing them, if they do not wish to receive any newsletters/emails of promotions or any other emails from Greenlight Energy Solutions.
3. Disclosing personal information and acknowledgment:
  • Customer acknowledges and agrees that Greenlight Energy Solutions can provide Customer information to the contractors, sub-contractors, employees, installers, Government Authorities, STC trading partners, relevant bodies for connecting Customer’s PV solar system to the grid and processing of Customer STC’s, electricity retailer or as authorised by law.
  • Customer acknowledges that the information about them is being shared by Greenlight Energy Solutions in order to effectively perform their role.
  • Customer acknowledges that Greenlight Energy solutions uses third party service providers to help us operate our business, the website or administrate activities on our behalf.
  • Greenlight Energy Solutions do not sell or rent your personal information to others.
4. Securing your information
  • Unless otherwise agreed with the Customer, Greenlight Energy Solutions will not provide customer’s personal information collected to any third parties other than those mentioned in the paragraph 3.
  • We adopt appropriate storage and security measures while collecting the data to protect the data against unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and access.
5. Accessing your information
  • Customer can access their personal information collected by us by a request in writing along with your identification to satisfy the verification of identity to ensure that person requesting the information is the same person to whom the information relates.
  • Customer can send a request to delete some of your personal information unless until we need to keep it for legal, auditing or internal risk management reasons.
  • If at any time you want to know what personal information we hold about you, please contact us, addressing your request to the Privacy Officer.
  • If any personal information which we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, or if you have concerns about how we are handling your personal information, please contact our office/privacy policy officer.
  • Any issues with respect to privacy practices are taken seriously and Greenlight Energy Solutions endeavour to address these concerns in a timely manner.
  • Any further queries relating to our privacy policy, a problem or complaint, please contact our office/privacy policy officer.
6. Changing to the privacy policy
  • We may make changes to this policy from time to time without notice. Any changes will be reflected on our webpage given below.
  • This privacy policy applies to all products and services offered by Greenlight Energy Solutions.

    X